Elinor Caplan

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Community and Social Services

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Critic, Women's Issues

Critic, Health

Chief Opposition Whip

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Treasury and Economics and Revenue

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Critic, Treasury Board

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Municipal Affairs

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Health

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Government Services

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party