David Christopherson

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Deputy Speaker

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Consumer and Business Services

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Deputy Third Party Whip

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Third Party House Leader

Critic, Finance

Critic, Labour

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Workers Compensation Board

Critic, Labour

Deputy Third Party Whip

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services

Minister of Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics

Parliamentary Assistant to the Treasurer

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario