David Caplan

Headshot of David Caplan.

Dates of service

(by-election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

Deputy Government House Leader

Minister of Public Infrastructure Renewal

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Public Infrastructure Renewal

Deputy Government House Leader

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Housing

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Youth Issues

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party