Charles J.P. Clarke

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 79 (An Act to Amend the Voters Lists Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68 (To Amend the Act Respecting Compensation to workmen in certain cases)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 149 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 94 (To Amend the Registry Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Speaker

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Speaker

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

3rd Parliament (November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

2nd Parliament (December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on the Resolution adopted by this House on Wednesday last, etc.

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party