Bob Chiarelli

Headshot of Bob Chiarelli.

Dates of service

(by-election) (not re-elected)

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Infrastructure

Minister of Energy

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Energy

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister of Transportation

Minister of Infrastructure

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Infrastructure

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Attorney General

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Co-Critic, Solicitor General

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Attorney General

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Financial Institutions

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

Ontario Liberal Party