Bernard C. Grandmaître

Dates of service

(by-election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Co-Critic, Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Government Services

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health

Minister of Revenue

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party