Alvin Curling

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Speaker

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Skills Development and Training

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Youth Issues

Deputy Opposition House Leader

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Urban Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Critic, Colleges and Universities

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Housing

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Disabilities

Critic, Youth Issues

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Deputy Third Party Whip

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Critic, Human Rights

Critic, Solicitor General

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Minister of Skills Development

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Housing

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party