Adam Crooks

Dates of service

(by-election)

(general election)

Career details

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Minister of Education

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Minister of Education

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

3rd Parliament (November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Minister of Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Treasurer

2nd Parliament (December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules, Orders and Regulations of the House

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Treasurer

Member, Select Committee to inquire and report as to the best means of protecting the valuable timber of the province from the ravages of fire, or other causes of waste

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 8, An Act to amend the Law of Property and Trusts

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 4

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7, An Act to amend an Act respecting the establishment of Registry Offices in Ridings, and to amend the Registration of Titles (Ontario) Act

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Attorney General

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party