Debates and Progress

First Reading

Second Reading

Principal Debaters

  • Dunlop, Hon. Jill
    Simcoe North
  • Ghamari, Goldie
    Carleton
  • Pasma, Chandra
    Ottawa West—Nepean
  • Pierre, Natalie
    Burlington
  • Wong-Tam, Kristyn
    Toronto Centre

Questions and Responses

  • Armstrong, Teresa
    London—Fanshawe
  • Coe, Lorne
    Whitby
  • French, Jennifer
    Oshawa
  • Gallagher Murphy, Dawn
    Newmarket—Aurora
  • Gélinas, France
    Nickel Belt
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • Mamakwa, Sol
    Kiiwetinoong
  • Mantha, Michael
    Algoma—Manitoulin
  • Martin, Robin
    Eglinton—Lawrence
  • Sandhu, Amarjot
    Brampton West
  • Sattler, Peggy
    London West
  • Wai, Daisy
    Richmond Hill

Principal Debaters

  • Jordan, John
    Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
  • Mamakwa, Sol
    Kiiwetinoong
  • McCarthy, Todd
    Durham
  • Vaugeois, Lise
    Thunder Bay—Superior North
  • Williams, Hon. Charmaine
    Brampton Centre

Questions and Responses

  • Anand, Deepak
    Mississauga—Malton
  • Byers, Rick
    Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
  • Crawford, Stephen
    Oakville
  • Fife, Catherine
    Waterloo
  • Flack, Rob
    Elgin—Middlesex—London
  • Gélinas, France
    Nickel Belt
  • Glover, Chris
    Spadina—Fort York
  • Harden, Joel
    Ottawa Centre
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • Mantha, Michael
    Algoma—Manitoulin
  • McGregor, Graham
    Brampton North
  • Pierre, Natalie
    Burlington
  • Smith, Dave
    Peterborough—Kawartha
  • Wong-Tam, Kristyn
    Toronto Centre

Principal Debaters

  • Dixon, Jess
    Kitchener South—Hespeler
  • Fraser, John
    Ottawa South
  • Hunter, Mitzie
    Scarborough—Guildwood
  • Martin, Robin
    Eglinton—Lawrence
  • McGregor, Graham
    Brampton North
  • Pasma, Chandra
    Ottawa West—Nepean
  • Schreiner, Mike
    Guelph
  • Tabuns, Peter
    Toronto—Danforth
  • West, Jamie
    Sudbury
  • Williams, Hon. Charmaine
    Brampton Centre

Principal Debaters

  • Anand, Deepak
    Mississauga—Malton
  • Andrew, Jill
    Toronto—St. Paul's
  • Glover, Chris
    Spadina—Fort York
  • Harden, Joel
    Ottawa Centre
  • McGregor, Graham
    Brampton North
  • Scott, Laurie
    Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
  • Stevens, Jennifer (Jennie)
    St. Catharines
  • Thanigasalam, Vijay
    Scarborough—Rouge Park

Questions and Responses

  • Bailey, Robert
    Sarnia—Lambton
  • Coe, Lorne
    Whitby
  • Dowie, Andrew
    Windsor—Tecumseh
  • French, Jennifer
    Oshawa
  • Hogarth, Christine
    Etobicoke—Lakeshore
  • Oosterhoff, Sam
    Niagara West
  • Pierre, Natalie
    Burlington
  • Romano, Ross
    Sault Ste. Marie
  • Sabawy, Sheref
    Mississauga—Erin Mills
  • Sattler, Peggy
    London West
  • Saunderson, Brian
    Simcoe—Grey
  • Taylor, Monique
    Hamilton Mountain
  • West, Jamie
    Sudbury
  • Wong-Tam, Kristyn
    Toronto Centre
  • Carried
  • Ordered referred to Standing Committee
    Standing Committee on Social Policy

  • Reported as amended
  • Ordered for Third Reading

Third Reading

Principal Debaters

  • Coe, Lorne
    Whitby
  • Dunlop, Hon. Jill
    Simcoe North
  • Glover, Chris
    Spadina—Fort York
  • Kanapathi, Logan
    Markham—Thornhill
  • Mamakwa, Sol
    Kiiwetinoong
  • Oosterhoff, Sam
    Niagara West
  • Pasma, Chandra
    Ottawa West—Nepean
  • Pierre, Natalie
    Burlington
  • Sattler, Peggy
    London West
  • Wong-Tam, Kristyn
    Toronto Centre

Questions and Responses

  • Anand, Deepak
    Mississauga—Malton
  • Armstrong, Teresa
    London—Fanshawe
  • Begum, Doly
    Scarborough Southwest
  • Bresee, Ric
    Hastings—Lennox and Addington
  • Byers, Rick
    Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
  • Crawford, Stephen
    Oakville
  • Dixon, Jess
    Kitchener South—Hespeler
  • Dowie, Andrew
    Windsor—Tecumseh
  • Gélinas, France
    Nickel Belt
  • Jones, Trevor
    Chatham-Kent—Leamington
  • Jordan, John
    Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
  • Karpoche, Bhutila
    Parkdale—High Park
  • Khanjin, Andrea
    Barrie—Innisfil
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • Mantha, Michael
    Algoma—Manitoulin
  • Quinn, Nolan
    Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
  • Rickford, Hon. Greg
    Kenora—Rainy River
  • Vaugeois, Lise
    Thunder Bay—Superior North

  • Debated
  • Carried

Royal Assent

  • Royal Assent received