March 26, 2019Debates and Progress

First Reading

February 19, 2019

Committee

Second Reading

February 25, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Sylvia Jones, Hon. Caroline Mulroney, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Ms. Lindsey Park, Ms. Jane McKenna, Mr. Kevin Yarde, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Parm Gill, Mme Nathalie Des Rosiers, Mr. Kaleed Rasheed, Ms. Jennifer K. French

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mr. Will Bouma, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mrs. Daisy Wai, Mr. Amarjot Sandhu, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Ms. Sara Singh, Mr. Toby Barrett, Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Billy Pang, Mr. Wayne Gates, Mr. Rick Nicholls, Ms. Jill Dunlop, Mr. Stan Cho, Mr. Roman Baber, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Mr. Randy Pettapiece

February 26, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Lorne Coe, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. Tom Rakocevic, Ms. Donna Skelly, Ms. Goldie Ghamari

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Paul Calandra, Ms. Suze Morrison, Mr. Dave Smith, Mr. Michael Parsa, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Daryl Kramp, Mr. Paul Miller, Ms. Suze Morrison, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Ian Arthur

February 27, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Ms. Goldie Ghamari, Mr. Ross Romano, Mr. Vincent Fee, Mr. Taras Natyshak, Mr. Sol Mamakwa, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios, Mr. Jeff Burch

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Michael Mantha, Mr. Randy Pettapiece, Ms. Jill Andrew, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Mr. David Piccini, Ms. Marit Stiles, Mr. Sheref Sabawy, Mr. Deepak Anand, Ms. Sara Singh, Mrs. Robin Martin, Mr. John Vanthof

February 28, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Dave Smith, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Mike Harris

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Billy Pang, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Mr. Rick Nicholls, Mr. Jeff Burch, Ms. Marit Stiles, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Michael Parsa, Mr. Stephen Lecce, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens, Mme Gila Martow

Vote deferred.

February 28, 2019

Carried on recorded division. Referred to the Standing Committee on Justice Policy.

Time Allocation

March 4, 2019

Hon. Lisa M. Thompson, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Ms. Jill Dunlop, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. Toby Barrett, Mr. Rick Nicholls

Vote deferred.

March 5, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

Committee

Standing Committee on Justice Policy

March 7, 2019

March 21, 2019

Reported to the House as amended. Ordered for third reading pursuant to the order of the House.

Third Reading

March 25, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Sylvia Jones, Hon. Caroline Mulroney, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Ms. Lindsey Park, Mr. Kevin Yarde, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo, Ms. Jennifer K. French, Ms. Sara Singh, Mr. Mike Schreiner

Vote deferred.

March 26, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

Royal Assent

Tuesday, March 26, 2019