Debates and Progress

First Reading

July 25, 2018.

Committee

Second Reading

July 31, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Rod Phillips, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios Mr. Tabuns

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Chris Glover, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Mr. Michael Parsa

August 1, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mme France Gélinas, Mrs. Amy Fee, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mr. Bill Walker, Ms. Jessica Bell

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Goldie Ghamari, Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Dave Smith, Ms. Jill Andrew, Mr. Peter Tabuns, Mr. Billy Pang, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo, Mr. Jeremy Roberts, Ms. Jane McKenna, Mr. Jamie West, Mr. David Piccini, Mr. Taras Natyshak, Mr. John Fraser, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Mr Gilles Bisson, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria

August 1, 2018 (Continued)

August 2, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Bill Walker, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mme Nathalie Des Rosiers

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Joel Harden, Mrs. Robin Martin, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Ms. Donna Skelly, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Ms. Christine Hogarth, Mr. Jamie West

August 7, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Mike Schreiner, Ms. Goldie Ghamari, Ms. Jennifer K. French

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Jamie West, Mr. Kaleed Rasheed, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Ms. Catherine Fife, Ms. Natalia Kusendova, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens, Mr. Aris Babikian

August 8, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Jeremy Roberts, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mr. Deepak Anand, Mr. Gilles Bisson

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Michael Mantha, Mrs. Robin Martin, Ms. Jane McKenna, Mr. Ross Romano, Mr. Jeff Burch, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Doug Downey, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria

September 12, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Doug Downey, Mr. Ross Romano, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo

Questions and Comments:

Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Jeremy Roberts, Mr. John Vanthof, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mrs. Robin Martin, Mr. Deepak Anand, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Sol Mamakwa, Mr. Aris Babikian

September 13, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Jeff Burch, Mrs. Gila Martow, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Lorne Coe

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Vincent Ke, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Dave Smith, Ms. Teresea J. Armstrong, Mr. Billy Pang, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mr. Stephen Lecce, Mr. Ruddy Cuzzetto, Mr. Paul Calandra

September 13, 2018 (Conitinued)

Time Allocation

September 27, 2018

Hon. Peter Bethlenfalvy, Mr. Dave Smith

Time allocation

October 2, 2018

Hon. Todd Smith, Mr. Gilles Bisson

October 2, 2018 (Continued)

Vote deferred.

Time Allocation

October 3, 2018

Lost on division.

Carried on division. (Main motion)

October 3, 2018

Declared carried. Referred to the Standing Committee on General Government.

Committee

Standing Committee on General Government

October 15, 2018

October 17, 2018

October 22, 2018

October 23, 2018

Reported to the House as amended. Ordered for third reading pursuant to the order of the House.

Third Reading

October 30, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Rod Phillips, Mr. Ian Arthur, Mrs. Marie-France Lalonde, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Mr. Peter Tabuns

October 31, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Peter Tabuns, Mme Nathalie Des Rosiers, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Ms. Mitzie Hunter

Vote deferred.

October 31, 2018

Carried on recorded division.

Royal Assent

Wednesday, October 31, 2018