Debates and Progress

First Reading

October 6, 2020

Committee

Second Reading

October 8, 2020

Principal Debater:

Hon. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Mr. Stan Cho, Miss Christina Maria Mitas

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Jeff Burch, Mr. Wayne Gates, Hon. Paul Calandra, Ms. Jill Andrew

October 21, 2020

Principal Debater:

Ms. Catherine Fife Ms. Donna Skelly, Ms. Marit Stiles, Mme Lucille Collard, Mlle Amanda Simard, Mr. Daryl Kramp

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Gilles Bisson, Ms. Goldie Ghamari, Mr. Faisal Hassan, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Mr. Chris Glover, Miss Monique Taylor, Mr. Logan Kanapathi, Ms. Sandy Shaw, Mr. Lorne Coe, Mr. Ian Arthur, Ms. Sara Singh, Mr. Stephen Crawford


October 21, 2020 (Continued)

November 19, 2020

Principal Debater:

Mrs. Nina Tangri, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Ms. Mitzie Hunter, Ms. Jessica Bell, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Ms. Sara Singh, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Ms. Peggy Sattler

Questions and Comments:

Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Miss Christina Maria Mitas, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mr. Lorne Coe, Miss Monique Taylor, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Mr. Chris Glover, Mr. Aris Babikian, Ms. Marit Stiles, Mr. Tom Rakocevic, Ms. Jane McKenna, Mrs. Daisy Wai

November 19, 2020 (Continued)

November 23, 2020

Principal Debater:

Mr. Aris Babikian, Mrs. Belinda C. Karahalios, Mr. Rick Nicholls

Questions and Comments:

Miss Monique Taylor, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Lorne Coe, Ms. Suze Morrison, Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Mr. Jeff Burch, Mr. Deepak Anand, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Mr. John Fraser, Mrs. Nina Tangri

November 23, 2020 (Continued)

Vote deferred.

Time Allocation

November 24, 2020

Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mme Lucille Collard, Ms. Suze Morrison, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Miss Monique Taylor, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Ms. Mitzie Hunter, Ms. Catherine Fife, Ms. Jill Andrew

November 24, 2020 (Continued)

Vote deferred.

November 24, 2020

Carried on recorded division. Referred to the Standing Committee on General Government.

Time Allocation

November 25, 2020

Carried on recorded division.

Committee

Standing Committee on General Government

November 27, 2020

November 30, 2020

December 2, 2020

December 3, 2020

Reported to the House as amended. Ordered for third reading pursuant to the order of the House.

Third Reading

December 3, 2020

Principal Debaters:

Mrs. Nina Tangri, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. John Fraser, Ms. Donna Skelly, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Ms. Kathleen O. Wynne, Mr. Chris Glover, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong.

Vote deferred.

December 7, 2020

Carried on recorded division.