Randy Hillier

Randy Hillier photo

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Non-voting Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Attorney General

Member, Select Committee on Sexual Violence and Harassment

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Labour

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Labour

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Northern Development, Mines and Forestry

Critic, Labour

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

Critic, Rural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Party affiliation(s)

Independent

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario