Hon. Monte McNaughton (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)

Monte McNaughton photo

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development

Current party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Contact information

Dates of service

(general election) – present

Career details

43rd Parliament (September 12, 2022 – present )

Minister of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development
– present

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Minister of Labour, Training and Skills Development

Minister of Labour

Minister of Infrastructure

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Infrastructure

Critic for Economic Development, Employment & Growth

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Economic Development and Innovation

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present