Monique Taylor (Hamilton Mountain)

Monique Taylor photo

Current party

New Democratic Party of Ontario

Contact information

Dates of service

(general election) – present

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Critic, Mental Health and Addictions

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Accessibility and Persons with Disabilities

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Community and Social Services

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Critic, Children and Youth Services

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario
– present