Dave Levac

Headshot of Dave Levac.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Speaker

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy

Speaker

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation (Innovation)

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure (Energy)

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chief Government Whip

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Public Safety and Security

Critic, Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Solicitor General

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party