Cheri DiNovo

Headshot of Cheri DiNovo.

Dates of service

(by-election) (resigned)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Caucus Chair

Critic, Urban Transit

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Critic, LGBTQ Issues

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Community and Social Services

Critic, Women's Issues

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Public Transit

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Small Business

Critic, Housing

Critic, Women's Issues

Critic, Employment Standards

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Small Business

Critic, Culture, Tourism and Recreation

Critic, Housing

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario
– present