Brad Duguid

Headshot of Brad Duguid

Current parliamentary roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Minister of Economic Development and Growth

Minister of Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Minister of Economic Development and Innovation

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Energy

Minister of Energy and Infrastructure

Deputy Government House Leader

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Labour

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Urban)

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs (Urban)

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party