Andrea Horwath

Andrea Horwath photo

Dates of service

(by-election) (resigned)

Career details

43rd Parliament (June 2, 2022 – present )

Critic, Ethics and Accountability

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Official Opposition

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Urban Transit

Leader, Recognized Party

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Leader, Recognized Party

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Leader, Recognized Party

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Government and Consumer Services

Critic, Occupational Health and Safety

Critic, Government Services

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Critic, Municipal Affairs

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Workers Compensation

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Critic, Women's Issues

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Children's Issues

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Critic, Pensions

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario