43e législature, 1e session

43rd Parliament, 1st session

43e Législature 1re session

Votes and Proceedings

Procès-verbaux

No. 1


 

Nº 1


 

Monday
August 8, 2022

Lundi
8 août 2022

Ted Arnott
Speaker

Ted Arnott
le président

1:00 P.M.

13 H

(Great Seal of Ontario)

(Grand sceau de l’Ontario)

V. Elizabeth Dowdeswell

V. Elizabeth Dowdeswell

ELIZABETH THE SECOND, by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom, Canada and Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith.

ELIZABETH DEUX, par la grâce de Dieu, Reine du Royaume-Uni, du Canada et de ses autres royaumes et territoires, Chef du Commonwealth, Défenseur de la Foi.

PROCLAMATION

PROCLAMATION

Doug Downey

Doug Downey

Attorney General

Procureur général

The First Session of the 43rd Parliament of the Province of Ontario be convened for the actual dispatch of business at 1:00 pm on Monday, the 8th day of August, 2022.

Que la première session de la 43e législature de la province de l’Ontario soit convoquée en vue d’expédier les affaires à 13 h, le lundi 8 août 2022.

WITNESS:

TÉMOIN :

THE HONOURABLE

L’HONORABLE

V. ELIZABETH DOWDESWELL

V. ELIZABETH DOWDESWELL

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR OF OUR PROVINCE OF ONTARIO

LIEUTENANTE-GOUVERNEURE DE NOTRE PROVINCE DE L’ONTARIO

GIVEN at Toronto, Ontario, on July 28, 2022.

FAIT à Toronto (Ontario) le 28 juillet 2022.

BY COMMAND

PAR ORDRE

KALEED RASHEED

KALEED RASHEED

Minister of Public and Business Service Delivery

ministre des Services au public et aux entreprises

____________

This being the first day of the First Session of the Forty-Third Parliament convoked by Proclamation of the Lieutenant Governor to take part in the business of the Legislative Assembly, the Clerk of the Legislative Assembly laid upon the Table a Roll, hereinafter fully set out, containing a list of the names of the members who had been returned at the General Election to serve in this Parliament (Sessional Paper No. 5ii) (Tabled June 16, 2022).

____________

FORTY-THIRD GENERAL ELECTION

Office of the Chief Electoral Officer

Toronto, June 18, 2022

This is to certify that by reason of the Dissolution of the last Legislature on the third day of May, 2022, and by virtue of the Writs of Election dated on the fourth day of May, 2022, issued by the Honourable Lieutenant Governor, and addressed to the hereinafter named persons as Returning Officers for all the Electoral Districts in the Province of Ontario, for the election of Members to represent the several Electoral Districts in the Legislature of the Province in the Parliament, the following named persons have been duly elected to represent the Electoral Districts set opposite their respective names as appears by the Returns of the said Writs of Election, which are now lodged of record in my office.

QUARANTE-ET-TROISIÈME ÉLECTION GÉNÉRALE

Bureau du Directeur général des élections

Toronto, le 18 juin 2022

J'atteste par la présente que, suite à la dissolution de la dernière Assemblée législative le troisième jour de mai 2022, et en vertu des décrets de convocation des électeurs et des électrices publiés le quatrième jour de mai 2022 par Son Honneur la lieutenante-gouverneure à l’intention des personnes nommées ci-après à titre de directeurs et directrices du scrutin de toutes les circonscriptions électorales de la province de l’Ontario en vue de l’élection des députés et deputées qui représenteront les circonscriptions électorales à l’Assemblée législative de la province, les personnes nommées ci-après ont été dûment élues pour représenter la circonscription inscrite en regard de leur nom respectif, tel qu’en font foi les rapports des élections tenues en conformité avec lesdits décrets et déposés au registre de mon bureau.

ELECTORAL DISTRICT /

CIRCONSCRIPTION

ÉLECTORALE

MEMBER ELECT / DÉPUTÉ(E) ÉLU(E)

RETURNING OFFICER /

DIRECTEUR OU

DIRECTRICE DU SCRUTIN

Ajax

Patrice Barnes

Sherri Gauvreau

Algoma—Manitoulin

Michael Mantha

Pauline Clark

Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill

Michael Parsa

Debbie Wong

Barrie—Innisfil

Andrea Khanjin

Dennis Chronopoulos

Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte

Doug Downey

Anita Laking

Bay of Quinte / Baie de Quinte

Todd Smith

Christine McIvor

Beaches—East York

Mary-Margaret McMahon

Jeff Paulin

Brampton Centre / Brampton-Centre

Charmaine Williams

Malcolm Scott Ching

Brampton East / Brampton-Est

Hardeep Grewal

Aman Waraich

Brampton North / Brampton-Nord

Graham McGregor

Cyril MacDonald

Brampton South / Brampton-Sud

Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria

Janice A. Barber

Brampton West / Brampton-Ouest

Amarjot Sandhu

Shashikant Nayak

Brantford—Brant

Will Bouma

Michael Wyatt

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound

Rick Byers

Linda van Aalst

Burlington

Natalie Pierre

Mary-Ellen Heiman

Cambridge

Brian Riddell

Linda Lachance

Carleton

Goldie Ghamari

Judy Cosby

Chatham-Kent—Leamington

Trevor Jones

George Guy Taylor

Davenport

Marit Stiles

Rocco D’Amico

Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est

Adil Shamji

Sean Graney

Don Valley North / Don Valley-Nord

Vincent Ke

Denise Davis

Don Valley West / Don Valley-Ouest

Stephanie Bowman

Nasir Addetia

Dufferin—Caledon

Sylvia Jones

Sharon Blemano

Durham

Todd McCarthy

Ralph Werry

Eglinton—Lawrence

Robin Martin

Craig E. Sparling

Elgin—Middlesex—London

Rob Flack

Carrie Woolley

Essex

Anthony Leardi

Heather Kennedy

Etobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-Centre

Kinga Surma

Martin Riley

Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Christine Hogarth

Wendy Gibbs

Etobicoke North / Etobicoke–Nord

Doug Ford

Chris Rybak

Flamborough—Glanbrook

Donna Skelly

Susan Curtis

Glengarry—Prescott—Russell

Stéphane Sarrazin

Oliver Valz

Guelph

Mike Schreiner

Susan Dickert

Haldimand—Norfolk

Bobbi Ann Brady

Anne Yurkiv

Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock

Laurie Scott

Kirk Williams

Hamilton Centre / Hamilton-Centre

Andrea Horwath

Ryan Leverton

Hamilton East—Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est—Stoney Creek

Neil Lumsden

Catherine A. Cousins

Hamilton Mountain / Hamilton-Mountain

Monique Taylor

James Nelson

Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas / Hamilton-Ouest—Ancaster—Dundas

Sandy Shaw

Warren Oda

Hastings—Lennox and Addington

Ric Bresee

Carol Maleska

Humber River—Black Creek

Tom Rakocevic

Gus Caruso

Huron—Bruce

Lisa Thompson

Jacquie Bishop

Kanata—Carleton

Merrilee Fullerton

Richard Derouin

Kenora—Rainy River

Greg Rickford

Jaye Wesley

Kiiwetinoong

Sol Mamakwa

Karen Carroll

King—Vaughan

Stephen Lecce

George Zolis

Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Îles

Ted Hsu

Elizabeth M. McIver

Kitchener Centre / Kitchener-Centre

Laura Mae Lindo

Cathy McInnes

Kitchener—Conestoga

Mike Harris

Kristine Fletcher

Kitchener South—Hespeler / Kitchener-Sud—Hespeler

Jess Dixon

Christopher Graves

Lambton—Kent—Middlesex

Monte McNaughton

Kim Lee

Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston

John Jordan

Cheryl Annie Lillian Bird

Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Island and Rideau Lakes / Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Island et Rideau Lakes

Steve Clark

Barbara Marlene Mills

London—Fanshawe

Teresa Armstrong

Margaret Howard

London North Centre / London-Centre-Nord

Terence Kernaghan

Ed Thompson

London West / London-Ouest

Peggy Sattler

Karen Mazereeuw

Markham—Stouffville

Paul Calandra

Linda Jankowski

Markham—Thornhill

Logan Kanapathi

Nina Babirad

Markham—Unionville

Billy Pang

Susan Menard

Milton

Parm Gill

Marielena Lafee Perez

Mississauga Centre / Mississauga-Centre

Natalia Kusendova

Shanlini Alleluia

Mississauga East—Cooksville / Mississauga-Est—Cooksville

Kaleed Rasheed

Jim Kotsianas

Mississauga—Erin Mills

Sheref Sabawy

Monica E. Kefentse

Mississauga—Lakeshore

Rudy Cuzzetto

Marijka Stadnyk

Mississauga—Malton

Deepak Anand

Mary Barbara Cosgriffe

Mississauga—Streetsville

Nina Tangri

Linda Thomas

Mushkegowuk—James Bay / Mushkegowuk—Baie James

Guy Bourgouin

Andre Guertin

Nepean

Lisa MacLeod

Norman Powroz

Newmarket—Aurora

Dawn Gallagher Murphy

Tina Basso

Niagara Centre / Niagara-Centre

Jeff Burch

Tony Verrelli

Niagara Falls

Wayne Gates

Kathleen J. Quiquero

Niagara West / Niagara-Ouest

Sam Oosterhoff

Robert Ciarlo

Nickel Belt

France Gélinas

Pauline Renaud

Nipissing

Vic Fedeli

Ronald Roy

Northumberland—Peterborough South / Northumberland—Peterborough-Sud

David Piccini

Ann L. MacDonald

Oakville

Stephen Crawford

Susan Kun

Oakville North—Burlington / Oakville-Nord—Burlington

Effie Triantafilopoulos

Pam Calleja

Orléans

Stephen Blais

Richard Lalonde

Oshawa

Jennifer French

Jamie Norton

Ottawa Centre / Ottawa-Centre

Joel Harden

David Allston

Ottawa South / Ottawa-Sud

John Fraser

Susan Dennison

Ottawa—Vanier

Lucille Collard

Rachel Crête

Ottawa West—Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest—Nepean

Chandra Pasma

Patricia J. DiMillo

Oxford

Ernie Hardeman

Elizabeth Martin

Parkdale—High Park

Bhutila Karpoche

Edwin Lim

Parry Sound—Muskoka

Graydon Smith

Kim Bordeleau

Perth—Wellington

Matthew Rae

Tim Doherty

Peterborough—Kawartha

Dave Smith

Rod Manley

Pickering—Uxbridge

Peter Bethlenfalvy

Sandi Sullivan

Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

John Yakabuski

Lewis MacDonald

Richmond Hill

Daisy Wai

Renu Duggal

St. Catharines

Jennie Stevens

Joseph Henriques

Sarnia—Lambton

Bob Bailey

Ryan Williams

Sault Ste. Marie

Ross Romano

Brian Stinson

Scarborough—Agincourt

Aris Babikian

Lynda Robinson

Scarborough Centre / Scarborough-Centre

David Smith

Gerald Henderson

Scarborough—Guildwood

Mitzie Hunter

Darryl A. D’Sousa

Scarborough North / Scarborough-Nord

Raymond Cho

Natasha Beckford

Scarborough—Rouge Park

Vijay Thanigasalam

Michael Pinto

Scarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-Ouest

Doly Begum

Eddy Gasparotto

Simcoe—Grey

Brian Saunderson

Darlene Macartney

Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord

Jill Dunlop

Grace Isgro-Topping

Spadina—Fort York

Chris Glover

Khadijah Suleman

Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry

Nolan Quinn

Allen Fournier

Sudbury

Jamie West

Joe Shaw

Thornhill

Laura Smith

Andrea Pronman

Thunder Bay—Atikokan

Kevin Holland

Tracy Tieman

Thunder Bay—Superior North / Thunder Bay—Supérieur-Nord

Lise Vaugeois

Julio Gomes

Timiskaming—Cochrane

John Vanthof

Lise Lachapelle

Timmins

George Pirie

Anne Marie Vaillancourt

Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre

Kristyn Wong-Tam

Carolyn McGill Strobel

Toronto—Danforth

Peter Tabuns

Diane Stevenson

Toronto—St. Paul’s

Jill Andrew

S. Scott Sima

University—Rosedale

Jessica Bell

Kelly Walters

Vaughan—Woodbridge

Michael Tibollo

Maya Krymchakova

Waterloo

Catherine Fife

Diane Almeida

Wellington—Halton Hills

Ted Arnott

Yolanda Fellows

Whitby

Lorne Coe

Roxanne Tommasulo

Willowdale

Stan Cho

May Lynne Fong

Windsor—Tecumseh

Andrew Dowie

Mark Moore

Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest

Lisa Gretzky

April Adams

York Centre / York-Centre

Michael Kerzner

Suzy Laredo

York—Simcoe

Caroline Mulroney

Nina Willcocks

York South—Weston / York-Sud—Weston

Michael Ford

Jerome Schrier

____________

The members, having taken the Oath of Allegiance, took their seats in the Legislative Chamber.

____________

Her Honour the Lieutenant Governor entered the Chamber and took her seat upon the Throne.

The Government House Leader said:-

“I am commanded by Her Honour the Lieutenant Governor to state that she does not see fit to declare the causes of the summoning of the present legislature of this Province until a Speaker of this House shall have been chosen according to law, but tomorrow at 1:00 p.m. Her Honour will declare the causes of the calling of this Legislature.”

Her Honour was then pleased to retire.

____________

The Clerk of the Legislative Assembly addressed the Members as follows:-

“Members of the Legislative Assembly, it is my duty to call upon you to elect one of your numbers to preside over your deliberations as Speaker, therefore, I ask for nominations for the Office of the Speaker.”

Natalia Kusendova moved, seconded by Vijay Thanigasalam, That Nina Tangri, member for the Electoral District of Mississauga—Streetsville, do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.

Catherine Fife moved, seconded by Lucille Collard, That Ted Arnott, member for the Electoral District of Wellington—Halton Hills, do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.

There being no further nominations, the Clerk declared the nominations closed.

And the election process having ensued, after some time, it was,

Resolved, That Ted Arnott do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.

The Clerk having declared the Honourable Ted Arnott duly elected, he was conducted by Catherine Fife and Lucille Collard to the dais, where, standing on the upper step of the dais, he returned his humble acknowledgement to the House for the great honour that had been conferred on him by the members choosing him to be their Speaker.

The Speaker assumed the Chair and the Mace was laid upon the Table.

____________

On motion by Hon. Paul Calandra, it was Ordered that the House adjourn.

Sur la motion de l’Hon Paul Calandra, il est ordonné que l'Assemblée ajourne ses travaux.

The House adjourned at 1:46 p.m.

À 13 h 46, l'Assemblée a ajourné ses travaux.

____________