Yasir Naqvi

Headshot of Yasir Naqvi.

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Attorney General

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Government House Leader

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Minister of Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party