William Munro Wrye

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Transport

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Labour

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Critic, Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party