William McAdam Nickle

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

26th Parliament ( January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister Without Portfolio

Minister of Planning and Development

25th Parliament ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Minister of Planning and Development

24th Parliament ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Chair, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Select Committee on Reform Institutions

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Companies Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario