William Marshall Chamberlain Hodgson

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 32 ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Parliament 31 ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Parliament 30 ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Housing

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Deputy Speaker

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada

Parliament 28 ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Election Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario