William Harty

Dates of service

(by-election)

(by-election)

Career details

9th Parliament (August 3, 1898 – April 19, 1902 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Commissioner of Public Works

8th Parliament (February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Commissioner of Public Works

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Commissioner of Crown Lands

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Commissioner of Crown Lands

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68 (To Amend the Act Respecting Compensation to workmen in certain cases)

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 149 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party