William Grenville Davis

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Leader, Government

Premier

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Premier

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Premier

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Premier

28th Parliament ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Premier

Minister of University Affairs

Minister of Education

27th Parliament ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of University Affairs

Minister of Education

26th Parliament ( January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Minister of Education

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Select Committee on Administration and Executive Problems of Government

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario