William Gould Newman

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Minister of Agriculture and Food

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Agriculture and Food

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of the Environment

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario