William Clyde Caldwell

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

10th Parliament ( March 10, 1903 – December 13, 1904 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

9th Parliament ( August 3, 1898 – April 19, 1902 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 3, An Act to confirm a certain by-law of the Town of Clinton

7th Parliament ( February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 88 (To Amend the Timber Slide Companies Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

6th Parliament ( February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

5th Parliament ( January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

4th Parliament ( January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

2nd Parliament ( December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party