William Atcheson Stewart

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Agriculture and Food

Parliament 28 ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Minister of Agriculture and Food

Minister of Agriculture and Food

Parliament 27 ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of Agriculture and Food

Minister of Agriculture

Parliament 26 ( January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Minister Without Portfolio

Chair, Select Committee on Crop Insurance

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Parliament 25 ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario