Vic Dhillon

Headshot of Vid Dhillon.

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer Services

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Deputy Government Whip

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party