Tony Ruprecht

Headshot of Tony Ruprecht.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Associate Critic, Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Citizenship

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Tourism

Critic, Citizenship

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Citizenship

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Disabilities

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister Without Portfolio

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party