Tony Martin

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Community and Social Services

Critic, Poverty

Critic, Disabilities

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Economic Development, Trade and Tourism

Critic, Consumer Protection

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Deputy Third Party Whip

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Training

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario