Toby Barrett (Haldimand—Norfolk)

Headshot of Toby Barrett.

Current parliamentary roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry

Current party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Contact information

Ministry

Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Whitney Block
Room 6522
99 Wellesley St. W
Toronto, ON M7A 1W3

Tel   416-327-0615  


Constituency

39 Norfolk St. N
Simcoe, ON N3Y 3N6

Tel   519-428-0446  
Fax   519-428-0835  


Dates of service

(general election) – present

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – present )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
– present

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry
– present

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Caucus Chair

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Consumer Services

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Community and Social Services

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Caucus Chair

Critic, Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Agriculture and Food

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Deputy Opposition Whip

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Environment

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present