Tim Hudak

Headshot of Tim Hudak.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Financial Services

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Leader, Official Opposition

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Leader, Official Opposition

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Revenue

Critic, Finance

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Critic, Research and Innovation

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Finance

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Caucus Chair

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of Consumer and Business Services

Minister of Culture, Tourism and Recreation

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario