Thomas Paxton

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

4th Parliament ( January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

3rd Parliament ( November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

2nd Parliament ( December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Select Committee to inquire and report as to the best means of protecting the valuable timber of the province from the ravages of fire, or other causes of waste

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

1st Parliament ( December 27, 1867 – February 25, 1871 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 89 (To Make provisions for the registration of marks or brands used in marking timber)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 42 (To repeal the statutory enactments respecting the protection of sheep from dogs)

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the nature and extent of the exportation of saw logs, shingle boats and stave bolts cut in the province and exported from the Dominion

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party