Thomas Leonard Wells

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Government House Leader

Minister of Health

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Minister of Education

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Education

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Education

Minister of Social and Family Services

28th Parliament ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Minister of Social and Family Services

Minister of Health

Minister Without Portfolio

27th Parliament ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Youth

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario