Thomas Gibson

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

8th Parliament (February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 100 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Municipal Committee

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

3rd Parliament (November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

2nd Parliament (December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party