Terry David Jones

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Deputy Speaker

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on Pensions

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Treasury and Economics

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Provincial Secretary for Social Development
– present

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario