Ted McMeekin

Headshot of Ted McMeekin.

Dates of service

(by-election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Community and Social Services

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Minister of Consumer Services

Minister of Government Services

Minister of Government and Consumer Services

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Business Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party