Hon. Ted Arnott (Wellington—Halton Hills)

Ted Arnott photo

Current parliamentary roles

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy
Speaker

Current party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Contact information

Legislative office

Room 180
Main Legislative Building, Queen's Park

Toronto,
ON
M7A 1A2
Tel.
416-325-3880
Fax
416-325-6649

Constituency office

2nd Floor
181 St. Andrew St. E

Fergus,
ON
N1M 1P9
Tel.
519-787-5247
Fax
519-787-5249
Toll free
1-800-265-2366

Dates of service

(general election) – present

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – present )

Speaker
– present

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy
– present

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Environment and Climate Change

Critic, Labour

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Research and Innovation

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Critic, Tourism

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Culture

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Tourism

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Tourism

Critic, Tourism and Recreation

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Children's Services

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Parliamentary Assistant to the Deputy Premier

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Tourism

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Critic, Culture, Tourism and Recreation

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Assistant Deputy Government Whip

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Small Business

Critic, Tourism and Recreation

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Transport

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present