Steve Peters

Headshot of Steve Peters.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy

Speaker

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Labour

Minister of Agriculture and Food

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Disabilities

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party