Stephen Henry Lewis

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 31 ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliament 30 ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Leader, Official Opposition

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliament 28 ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Parliament 27 ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Select Committee on Youth

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario