Sidney Bernard Handleman

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Chair, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Minister of Housing

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario