Shelley Martel

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Autism

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Children's Issues

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Critic, Youth Issues

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Community and Social Services

Critic, Children's Issues

Critic, Energy, Science and Technology

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Natural Resources

Critic, Privatization

Critic, Energy

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Natural Resources

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Minister of Northern Development

Government House Leader

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Culture and Communications

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario