Shafiq Qaadri

Headshot of Shafiq Qaadri.

Current parliamentary roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health Promotion

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children's Services

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party