Ruth Anna Grier

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Health

Minister of the Environment

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Environment

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Critic, Environment

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario