Headshot of Rosario Marchese.

Rosario Marchese

Riding

Location Dot IconTrinity—Spadina

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Riding representation

Trinity—Spadina

40th Parliament

39th Parliament

38th Parliament

37th Parliament

Fort York

36th Parliament

35th Parliament

Career details

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Government Services

Critic, Urban Transportation

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Critic, Economic Development and Innovation

Caucus Chair

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Critic, Education

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities

Caucus Chair

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Multiculturalism

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities

Caucus Chair

Critic, Disabilities

Critic, Tourism and Recreation

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Critic, Culture

Critic, Education

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Critic, Multiculturalism

Deputy Third Party Whip

Critic, Housing

Critic, Education

Critic, Citizenship, Culture and Recreation

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Culture and Communications

Critic, Housing

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Citizenship, Culture and Recreation

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Minister of Culture and Communications

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario