Ronald Keith McNeil

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Deputy Critic, Agriculture

Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Critic, Agriculture

Deputy Critic, Agriculture and Food

Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
– present

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Land Drainage

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Youth

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Select Committee on Crop Insurance

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario