Ronald George Van Horne

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister Without Portfolio

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on Pensions

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party