Robert W. Runciman

Headshot of Robert W. Runciman.

Dates of service

(general election) (deemed resignation)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Opposition House Leader

Critic, Border Issues and Tourism

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Leader, Official Opposition

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Critic, Attorney General

Opposition House Leader

Leader, Official Opposition

Critic, Consumer and Business Services

Opposition House Leader

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of Public Safety and Security

Minister of Economic Development and Trade

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services

Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations

Critic, Financial Institutions

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Solicitor General

Critic, Financial Institutions

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Financial Institutions

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Government Services

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Chair, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Chair, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario